Presentation Schedule

Preliminary Program XVI-SBPMat, September 10th-14th, 2017, Gramado, RS, Brazil


10
Sunday
September, 2017
13:30 - 17:30
Young's Researchers School: How to Produce and Publish High Impact Papers
13:30
Welcome and introduction, outline of the workshop
13:40 – 15:40
Prof. Dr. Valtencir Zucolotto; Instituto de Física de São Carlos: Tutorial on Scientific Writing and the Editorial
15:40 – 16:00
Coffee and tea break: networking opportunity
16:00 – 17:30
Dr. Christiane Barranguet; Elsevier: How to measure research impact and a quick guide to ethics in publishing
17:00 - 19:30
Registration
19:00 - 19:30
Opening Session
19:30 - 20:30
Opening Session
Memorial Lecture 'Joaquim Costa Ribeiro'

Prof. Dr. João Alziro H. da Jornada: “New Perspectives on Materials Science and Innovation in Brazil”
Physical Institute, UFRGS, Brazil
20:30 - 22:00
Welcome Cocktail
11
Monday
September, 2017
07:00
Registration
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary session
Hans-Joachim Freund: “Models for Heterogeneous Catalysts: Complex Materials at the Atomic Level

Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany.
09:45 - 10:45
Oral Sessions: I, S, C, N, J, A, O, Q, K, T, G, V, U, D, F, B
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00
Oral Sessions: I, S, C, N, J, A, O, Q, K, T, G, V, U, D, F, B
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:15
Oral Sessions: I, S, C, N, J, A, O, Q, K, T, G, V, U, D, F, B
16:15 - 16:45
Coffee Break
16:45 - 17:45
Plenary session
A.L. Yarin - BIO-WASTE-DERIVED NANOFIBERS FORMED BY SOLUTION BLOWING AND THEIR APPLICATIONS AS BIOMEDICAL MATERIALS AND ADSORBENTS FOR HEAVY METALS REMOVAL FROM POLLUTED WATER

University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
17:45 - 19:30
Poster Session
12
Tuesday
September, 2017
07:00
Registration
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary session
Susan Trolier-McKinstry - Piezoelectric Films for Microelectromechanical Systems

Penn State University, USA
President - Materials Research Society
09:45 - 10:45
Oral Sessions: I, S, C, N, J, A, O, EXP, K, R, G, B, U, D, F, E
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00
Oral Sessions: I, S, C, N, J, A, O, EXP, K, R, G, B, U, D, F
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:15
Oral Sessions: I, S, C, N, J, A, O, EXP, P, R, L, B, U, D, E
16:15 - 16:45
Coffee Break
16:45 - 17:45
Plenary session
Kenneth E. Gonsalves: Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) Next Generation Lithography: Novel Patterning Materials-Progress and Challenges

IIT Mandi, India
17:45 - 19:30
Poster Session
13
wednesday
September, 2017
07:00
Registration
08:30 - 09:30
Plenary session
Kirk Schanze: Conjugated Polyelectrolytes in Biosensing and Disinfection

University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
09:45 - 10:45
Oral Sessions: I, S, C, N, J, H, V, EXP, P, R, M, B, U, D, E
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00
Oral Sessions: I, C, N, Y, H, V, EXP, P, R, M, D, E
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:15
Oral Sessions: I, N, Y, H, V, EXP, P, R, M, E, G
16:15 - 16:45
Coffee Break
16:45 - 17:45
Plenary session
Frédéric GUITTARD: Biomimetic materials for antiwetting properties

Univ. Nice, Nice Lab., 06100 Nice - France
17:45 - 19:30
Poster Session
14
thursday
September, 2017
07:00
Registration
08:30 - 10:15
Oral Sessions: I, N, H, V, E, P
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:45
Plenary session
Pulickel M Ajayan: “NanoEngineered Materials: Challenges and Opportunities

Rice University, Texas, USA
11:45 - 14:00
Closing Session


Support








Sponsorship Gold








Sponsorship Silver








Sponsorship Bronze