10
Sunday
September, 2017
|
13:30 - 17:30 |
Young's Researchers School: How to Produce and Publish High Impact Papers / Prof. Dr. Valtencir Zucolotto; Instituto de Física de São Carlos, Journal of Biomedical Nanotechnology, Associate editor
|
13:30 |
Welcome and introduction, outline of the workshop
|
|
13:40 – 15:40 |
High Impact Science; Scientific Writing I: Paper Structure
|
|
15:40 – 16:00 |
Coffee and tea break: networking opportunity
|
|
16:00 – 17:30 |
Scientific Writing II: Language; The Editorial Process
|
|
17:00 - 19:30 |
Registration
|
|
19:00 - 19:30 |
Opening Session
|
|
19:30 - 20:30 |
Opening Session
Memorial Lecture 'Joaquim Costa Ribeiro' Prof. Dr. João Alziro H. da Jornada: “New Perspectives on Materials Science and Innovation in Brazil” Physical Institute, UFRGS, Brazil |
|
20:30 - 22:00 |
Welcome Cocktail
|
11
Monday
September, 2017
|
07:00 |
Registration
|
08:30 - 09:30 |
Plenary session
Hans-Joachim Freund: Models for Heterogeneous Catalysts: Complex Materials at the Atomic Level Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany. |
|
09:45 - 10:45 |
Oral Sessions: A, B, C, D, F, G, I, J, K, N, O, Q, S, T, U, V
|
|
10:45 - 11:15 |
Coffee Break
|
|
11:15 - 12:00 |
Oral Sessions: A, B, C, D, F, G, I, J, K, N, O, Q, S, T, U, V
|
|
12:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch
|
|
14:00 - 16:15 |
Oral Sessions: A, B, C, D, F, G, I, J, K, N, O, Q, S, T, U, V
|
|
16:15 - 16:45 |
Coffee Break
|
|
16:45 - 17:45 |
Plenary session
A.L. Yarin - Bio-waste-derived nanofibers formed by solution blowing and their applications as biomedical materials and adsorbents for heavy metals removal from polluted water University of Illinois at Chicago, USA |
|
17:45 - 19:30 |
Poster Session
|
12
Tuesday
September, 2017
|
07:00 |
Registration
|
08:30 - 09:30 |
Plenary session
Katsuhiko Ariga - Handling Molecular Machines by our Hands Beyond Nobel Prize and Nanotechnology World Premier International (WPI) Research Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics (MANA), Japan |
|
09:45 - 10:45 |
Oral Sessions: A, B, C, D, F, G, I, J, K, N, O, R, S, U, EXP
|
|
10:45 - 11:15 |
Coffee Break
|
|
11:15 - 12:00 |
Oral Sessions: A, B, C, D, F, G, I, J, K, N, O, R, S, U, EXP
|
|
12:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch
|
|
14:00 - 16:15 |
Oral Sessions: A, B, C, D, E, I, J, L, N, O, P, R, S, U, EXP
|
|
16:15 - 16:45 |
Coffee Break
|
|
16:45 - 17:45 |
Plenary session
Kenneth E. Gonsalves: Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) Next Generation Lithography: Novel Patterning Materials-Progress and Challenges IIT Mandi, India |
|
17:45 - 19:30 |
Poster Session
|
13
wednesday
September, 2017
|
07:00 |
Registration
|
08:30 - 09:30 |
Plenary session
Kirk Schanze: Conjugated Polyelectrolytes in Biosensing and Disinfection University of Texas at San Antonio, USA |
|
09:45 - 10:45 |
Oral Sessions: B, C, D, E, H, I, J, M, N, P, R, S, U, V, EXP
|
|
10:45 - 11:15 |
Coffee Break
|
|
11:15 - 12:00 |
Oral Sessions: C, D, E, H, I, M, N, P, R, V, Y, EXP
|
|
12:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch
|
|
14:00 - 16:15 |
Oral Sessions: E, G, H, I, M, N, P, R, V, Y, EXP
|
|
16:15 - 16:45 |
Coffee Break
|
|
16:45 - 17:45 |
Plenary session
Frédéric GUITTARD: Biomimetic materials for antiwetting properties Univ. Nice, Nice Lab., 06100 Nice - France |
|
17:45 - 19:30 |
Poster Session
|
14
thursday
September, 2017
|
07:00 |
Registration
|
08:30 - 10:15 |
Oral Sessions: E, H, I, N, P, V
|
|
10:15 - 10:45 |
Coffee Break
|
|
10:45 - 11:45 |
Plenary session
Pulickel M Ajayan: NanoEngineered Materials: Challenges and Opportunities Rice University, Texas, USA |
|
11:45 - 14:00 |
Closing Session
|